Functional analysis of chondroitin sulfate consists of osseointegratoin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11802
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Shuhei Tsuchiya  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20569785)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒田 健介  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 准教授 (00283408)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsオッセオインテグレーション / コンドロイチン4硫酸 / 骨髄由来間葉系幹細胞 / プロテオグリカン / 骨芽細胞 / 歯科インプラント / インプラント / 糖鎖 / 歯学 / タンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human marrow mesenchyma stem cell which was controlled Chondroitin 4-O-Sulfotransferase 1 (C4ST-1) gene expression by the gene silencing method(sh-BMSCs) was used in this study and cultured it on a titanium disc.
sh-BMSCs has character of stem cell. After culturing sh-BMSCs on a titanium disc one and two weeks, cell proliferation and osteogenic differentiation was not significant difference. After culturing sh-BMSCs for two weeks, and observing the proteoglycan layer which intervened between titanium and BMSCs, the area of proteoglycan was decreased. Gene expression of IDO of sh-BMSCs which I cultured with a titanium board and IL-6 decreased in comparison with BMSCs. In addition, the growth factor which sh-BMSCs which cultured with a titanium disc secreted reduced gene expression of the M1 macrophage inflammation-shaped with a macrophage.
C4ST-1 in BMSCs on titanium play an important role of proteoglycan layer on titanium, it makes affect immune tolerance ability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、チタン上に形成されるプロテオグリカン層の機能の1つを明らかにしたことである。これは、歯科インプラント学の最重要事項であるオッセオインテグレーションの基本原理の一部を解明することができた。
本研究の重要性は、生体材料の周囲で引き起こされている生物学的な反応を明らかにすることによって、チタンのみではなく、臨床で使われている生体材料の安全性および効能効果の評価項目に応用することができる。