Project/Area Number |
17K11805
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
tanaka Kosuke 九州大学, 歯学研究院, 共同研究員 (80792895)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大内田 理一 九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20325468)
小栗 晋 九州大学, 先端医療イノベーションセンター, 学術研究員 (10756919)
橋爪 誠 九州大学, 先端医療イノベーションセンター, 名誉教授 (90198664)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | ロボット支援手術 / ナビゲーション手術 / 歯科インプラント / 歯科インプラント学 / ロボット / 生体工学 / 歯学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have developed a dental implant surgery support robot that detects the position variation with respect to the movement of the surgical site with a reference and a marker by fixing the tooth using infrared rays and forms the implant floor according to the implant design position on preoperative CT. Is going. However, it is impossible to operate with only a high-precision robot, and cooperation with a high-precision navigation system is essential. First, we applied for a patent for a prototype of this navigation system and further improved it to complete a high-precision navigation system for obtaining PMDA class II certification. In the future, we plan to prototype an arm-mounted robot based on this system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
研究目的は、近年広く行われるようになってきた歯科インプラント手術を,より安全に行うための歯科インプラント手術支援ロボットの開発である。術中において,手術部位の動きに対し赤外線を用いた歯牙固定によるリファレンスおよびマーカーによって位置変動を検知し(高精度ナビゲーション),術前CT上のインプラント設計ポジション通りにインプラント床形成を行う歯科インプラント手術支援ロボットの開発のステージとして必須な高精度ナビゲーションの実用化に至る準備を整えた。