Basic approach for understanding the osseointegration by QCM method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11815
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
Tohru Hayakawa  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40172994)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsチタンインプラント / オッセオインテグレーション / 水晶発振子マイクロバランス / タンパク質吸着 / フィブロネクチン / アルブミン / カルシウムイオン / 2段階吸着 / QCM / タンパク質 / QCM / 再生医学 / 歯科用インプラント / チタン / 水晶発振子マイクロバランス法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Titanium (Ti) implants function by bonding to jawbone. For getting the bonding to jawbone, the adsorption of proteins onto Ti is important. In the present study, we investigated the adsorption of proteins to Ti by using quartz crystal microbalance (QCM) method which can detect the adsorption of small amounts of proteins in situ. As results, it revealed that the modification of Ca ion enhanced the adsorption of proteins onto Ti and that adsorption orders of the proteins influence the adsorption behaviors in the case of two-step adsorption for different proteins..
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Tiインプラントの顎骨との結合,いわゆるオッセオインテグレーション獲得のメカニズムを理解するために,生体内を模倣した状態でのタンパク質の吸着という観点から検討を試みた.その結果,タンパク質吸着に関する新たな知見が得られ,オッセオインテグレーション獲得のメカニズムに関して貴重な示唆を得ることができた.さらに,歯科用Tiインプラント表面の特性についてより詳細に明らかにすることができ,新たな歯科用Tiインプラント表面の創製に繋がることが期待できる.