Effect of immersion in phosphate buffer on the surface charge and protein adsorption properties of titanium dental implant materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11817
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionAsahi University
Principal Investigator
KAWAKI Harumi  朝日大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (70513670)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 潤  朝日大学, 歯学部, ポストドクター (20778138)
近藤 雄三  朝日大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (30778139)
近藤 信夫  朝日大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40202072)
近江 靖則  岐阜大学, 研究推進・社会連携機構, 准教授 (50313713)
田辺 俊一郎  朝日大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (60227197)
高山 英次  朝日大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (70533446)
神谷 真子  朝日大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (80181907)
玉置 幸道  朝日大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80197566)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsリン酸緩衝液 / pH / チタン / ジルコニア / 表面電荷 / 幹細胞 / タンパク質吸着 / オッセオインテグレーション / 歯肉上皮 / インプラント / 生体機能材料 / インプラント体表面改質 / リン酸基導入 / 血清タンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The surface charge of the implant materials is involved in the adsorption of ions and proteins contained in blood and body fluids on the surface of the materials. We paid attention to the above-mentioned matter, and evaluated the implant material after immersing in the phosphate buffer with different pH, by using the cell culture system and the animal models. The implant material immersed in 100 mM pH 7.4 phosphate buffer promoted the growth of cells cultured on these materials. The amount of serum protein adsorbed on the surface of the material also increased. In the rat implant immersing in the phosphate buffer implantation model, strong bone formation and osteoclast-like cells were observed around the test pieces in the phosphate buffer immersion + UV irradiation treatment group. Immersion in the phosphate buffer modified the surface of the implant materials. It has been suggested that this method is effective.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インプラント治療は機能面だけでなく審美面でも優れており、国民のQOL維持に大きく貢献している。 本研究では100 mM pH 7.4のリン酸緩衝液への浸漬でインプラント材料の表面改質が可能であることが示唆された。このことは、市販のインプラント材料を特別な機器を導入することなく簡便に改質可能であることを意味する。また、UV照射の併用によって5分間浸漬した材料でも数時間浸漬した場合と強盗の結果が得られることも示唆された。材料の表面電荷は材料に接着する細胞の応答や吸着するタンパク質にも影響を与えることから、本研究の成果はインプラント材料の表面制御に関わる生物学的手法を確立するための一助となりうる。