Project/Area Number |
17K11819
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research Institution | Fukuoka Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
Morinaga Kenzo 福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 講師 (10509061)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
城戸 寛史 福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 教授 (90169897)
渡津 章 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (90358375)
寺岡 啓 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (00357542)
園田 勉 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (80357334)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | NPAS2 / 時計遺伝子 / 概日リズム / オッセオインテグレーション / インプラント / 生体材料 / 末梢概日リズム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to elucidate the molecular mechanism of osseointegration through determining the role of Npas2. The implant push-out test and bone-to-implant contact measurements demonstrated the establishment of osseointegration in 3weeks. By contrast, in Npas2 functional knockout(KO) mice, the implant push-out value measured for SLA surface Ti implant was significantly decreased. Our data provides the first evidence that peripheral clock gene component Npas2 plays a role in facilitating the enhanced osseointegration through neuroskeletal regulatory pathways induced by BMSC in contact with rough surface Ti implant.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究結果より,オッセオインテグレーションの獲得あるいは維持の過程で,NPAS2という時計遺伝子がオッセオインテグレーションに強い影響を持つ可能性を発見した.インプラント表面の化学的性質や形態などのマテリアル由来の調節因子とは違って,概日リズムは宿主組織から由来するため,その機構の役割はオッセオインテグレーションの長期的維持にまで直接及ぶ.本研究をさらに進めていくことで,長期的なオッセオインテグレーションの成功や失敗に直接影響を与える分子メカニズムを確立することが可能と予想される.