Application of tumor vascular cytokine receptor to prognostic diagnosis in oral cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11823
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Satoh Chiharu  北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (50222013)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菊地 奈湖 (間石奈湖)  北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (00632423)
大賀 則孝  北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (40548202)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords口腔がん / 腫瘍血管 / CXCR7 / 口腔癌 / ケモカインレセプター / 血管 / 口腔外科学一般 / 腫瘍血管内皮細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the relationship between the CXCR7 expression in tumor blood vessels of oral cancer and clinicopathological factors and prognosis to search the usefulness as a biomarker. CXCR7 expression was analyzed in tumor tissues of oral squamous cell carcinoma and their surrounding non-tumor area by immunohistochemistry. Blood vessels were visualized by CD34 immunostaining in the serial section to investigate the co-localization with CXCR7. CXCR7 was barely stained in blood vessels of non-tumor area, whereas it was stained in tumor blood vessels. The advanced cases were more in CXCR7 high group compared to the low group. Disease-free survival tended to lower in the high CXCR7 group than in the CXCR7 low group. These data suggested that CXCR7 in tumor blood vessels can be a prognosis factor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がんにおけるCXCR7発現については様々ながんで報告されつつあるが、口腔がんにおける腫瘍血管のCXCR7発現の意義についてはまだ報告はない。本研究により,口腔がん腫瘍血管でCXCR7の発現が亢進していること,それがステージなど臨床病理学的因子と関連があることが示唆された.さらに,腫瘍血管でCXCR7発現が高いと局所再発をきたす症例が多く,さらに無病生存率が低い傾向が示された.腫瘍血管におけるCXCR7発現が予後予測などバイオマーカーになり得る可能性が示唆された。