Development of therapeutic method for medication-related osteonecrosis of the jaw using dental pulp stem cells and zinc modified titanium scaffold
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11825
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Yusa Kazuyuki  山形大学, 医学部, 助教 (80636960)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福田 雅幸  秋田大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (20272049)
飯野 光喜  山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (50212717)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords骨再生 / 薬剤関連顎骨壊死 / 骨芽細胞 / 破骨細胞 / 分子生物学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we tried to investigate pathophysiological characters of medication-related osteonecrosis of the jaw (MRONJ) and therapeutic effects of bone regeneration therapy for MRONJ. To evaluated the influences of zoledronic acid (Zol) and mechanical stress, we performed cell viability assay, real time PCR and Alizarin Red S staining. Cell viability and osteoblast differentiation were remarkably inhibited by Zol and mechanical stress. However, dental pulp stem cells and zinc modified titanium scaffold induced osteoblast differentiation which influenced Zol and mechanical stress.
Our results indicated the future possibility of clinical application of dental pulp stem cells and zinc modified titanium scaffold for MRONJ patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
MRONJ罹患骨においては、投与薬剤による骨芽細胞分化、RANKL/OPGを介した破骨細胞分化および骨リモデリングの抑制が病態形成に大きく影響している事が報告されており、本研究より得られた、骨の再生医学的アプローチによる骨芽細胞分化促進および骨リモデリングの回復という結果がMRONJの根治的治療に繋がることが想定された。