Elucidation of regenerative tissue maturation signal by focused proteomic analysis and its application to regenerative medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11826
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Uwatoko Kiwako  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 登録診療員 (20769583)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤原 夕子  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50466744)
西條 英人  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (80372390)
星 和人  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (30344451)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords軟骨再生医療 / 移植 / 培養細胞 / 成熟促進因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The new device was developed to attach another insert to an insert seeded with chondrocytes, allowing for the ability to chondrogenesis and the storage of tissue fluid. The cell seeding surfaces were transplanted under the following conditions: outer basal, inner basal, and inner basal plus lid. The outer basal group showed cartilage maturation, while the inner basal group showed a slightly delayed cartilage maturation. The reason for the delayed cartilage maturation observed in the inner basal group was speculated to be the possibility of cell contact through the membrane.The blockade of direct contact through the insert membrane inhibited chondrogenesis, indicating contact through the gap junction with the membrane separated. Thus, the role of gap junctions and the relevance of the proteome analysis of the tissue fluid stored in the device were clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、生体内と培養系における軟骨細胞の成熟過程の違いに着眼し、先鋭的なプロテオーム解析を導入した比較検討から、生体内における組織成熟過程に関わる因子やシグナル伝達過程を検討する点に特色がある。本申請により、生体内に移植された軟骨細胞の組織成熟シグナルが解明され、再生軟骨を in vitro で構築することが可能になれば、軟骨再生医療の本質的な課題を克服する画期的な成果に繋がる。本研究が口腔外科領域ばかりでなく、整形外科や形成外科領域の骨軟骨疾患への応用など、広く医療に貢献する知見となることが期待される。