Characterization of exosomes from HLA homozygous haplotype dental pulp cells and iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11830
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Kawaguchi Tomoko  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (30509815)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 飯田 一規  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (30585237)
柴田 敏之  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (50226172)
畠山 大二郎  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60377653)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords歯髄細胞 / エクソソーム / ハプロタイプホモ / 歯学 / 再生医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human leukocyte antigens (HLA) play an important role in distinguishing self and non-self in the immune system. HLA multi-locus-homozygous cells are considered to be less likely to be rejected in allogeneic transplantation. In recent years, it has been reported that extracellular vesicles ~100 nm in diameter called exosomes are secreted from iPS cells and tissue stem cells, are partly responsible for cellular functions, and serve as a tool in intercellular communications such as those in immune reactions and tissue repair. In this study, we compared exosomes from HLA homozygous haplotype (HHH) dental pulp (DP) cells and exosomes from HHH-iPS cells derived from HHH-DP cells.
HHH-DP exosomes and HHH-iPS exosomes were found to have different expression profiles of miRNAs. HHH-iPS exosomes showed a reduced level of HLA expression. However, larger size-heterogeneity and less exosomal protein markers were also observed with HHH-iPS exosomes when compared with HHH-DP exosomes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々が3種類のHLAハプロタイプホモ歯髄細胞をすでに保管していることは、本研究を進めるうえでその意義は大きく、本研究により、HLAハプロタイプホモの歯髄細胞・iPS細胞の培養上清から、エクソソームを精製する技術の開発が可能となれば、エクソソームは内包する物質がもつ総合的な効果で細胞の性質を変化させる性質をもつ点で、既存の治療薬とは全く概念が異なり、再生医療の資源としてのDPCの価値は更に高くなると考えられる。また再生医療(臨床)に向けより安全な方法と考えられ、その意義は大きいと考えられる。