regeneration of teeth by targeted therapy with cebpb as the target molecule
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11832
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
takahashi katsu  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (90314202)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 別所 和久  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (90229138)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords歯の再生 / エナメル上皮幹細胞 / CEBP/β / 分子標的治療 / Cebpβ / Runx2 / siRNA / mHAT9d細胞 / 体性幹細胞 / 再生医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have been working on tooth regeneration research by molecular targeted therapy focusing on the molecular mechanism of tooth number control that can actually be applied clinically. The phenotype of double gene-modified mice of Cebpβ and Runx2 was analyzed. It was revealed in vivo that Cebpβ is involved in maintaining stemness of enamel epithelial stem cells and that epithelial-mesenchymal transition is involved in supernumerary tooth formation. Similar results were obtained in an in vitro experimental system using the enamel epithelial stem cell-like mHAT9d cells. Furthermore, the involvement of odontogenic epithelial stem cells in excess tooth formation in humans was examined, and it was suggested that odontogenic epithelial stem cells may be involved in excess tooth formation when the third ridge is not the cause.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯の再生に関する研究は、これまで組織工学的な手法を用いた方法が数多く報告されてきたが、コストや安全性等の問題で、臨床応用まで至っていない。そのため、われわれは実際に臨床展開が可能な歯数制御の分子メカニズムに着目した分子標的治療による歯の再生研究に取り組んだ。将来的には国内に3000万人以上とされる欠損歯患者を対象にエナメル上皮幹細胞にCEBP/βの分子標的薬を局所投与することにより歯を再生する治療法を確立する。本研究が実用化されれば、歯科医療の抜本的改革に貢献できることに大きな意義があると考える。