Elucidation of biphasic control mechanism by 5-HT and substance P for swallowing central pattern generator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11834
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yamanishi Tadashi  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 招へい教員 (20397780)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青海 哲也  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (40713194)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords嚥下活動 / 嚥下中枢 / 延髄スライス標本 / NMDA受容体 / セロトニン受容体 / NK1受容体 / セロトニン / NK1 / 嚥下 / in situ標本 / 5HT / 脳・神経 / 生理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Not much is known about the central nervous system of the swallowing central pattern generator (CPG). The primary purpose of this study was to prepare the smallest medulla oblongata slice preparation capable of expressing swallowing activity in order to analyze swallowing CPG. Furthermore, using this preparation, the second purpose was to clarify the major excitatory neurotransmitter receptors that are essential for the formation of swallowing activity.
The medulla oblongata of a 2-day-old newborn rat was extracted, and swallowing activity could be induced from a 0.8 mm-thick slice containing the vagus nerve and the hypoglossal nerve. Swallowing activity could not be expressed with thinner slices. Using this slice, it was clarified that the excitatory signaling of swallowing activity is mainly borne by the NMDA receptor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
嚥下活動は、呼吸と食物輸送のスイッチを担う複雑な反射運動である。この障害によって引き起こされる誤嚥性肺炎は、本邦の死因第7位であり、超高齢化を迎えたわれわれの社会において重大な問題である。しかしながら嚥下中枢の中枢神経機構は、あまり多くのことがわかっていない。本研究ではまず、嚥下中枢を選択的に分析するための実験標本を作成した。このような標本の報告はこれまでになく、科学的に嚥下中枢にアプローチするための新しい手法となった。この新たなアプローチを用いて、嚥下中枢内の主な興奮性シグナル伝達はNMDA受容体が担うことを確認できた。以上の結果は嚥下中枢の神経ネットワークを解明するために大きな意味を持つ。