Project/Area Number |
17K11849
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Toshiro Yamamoto 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (40347472)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松田 修 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00271164)
足立 哲也 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10613573)
PEZZOTTI G. 京都工芸繊維大学, 材料化学系, 教授 (70262962)
金村 成智 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70204542)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | ナノゲル / 骨再生 / ラマン分光法 / 多孔性ナノゲル架橋ハイブリッドゲル / 間葉系幹細胞 / 配向性 / バイオマテリアル / 足場材料 / エクソソーム / 再生医学 / 細胞・組織 / 歯学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Because of coming super-ageing-society, for alveolar bone loss due to ageing and periodontal disease, it has been expected to conduct regenerative remedies of periodontal tissue, utilizing scaffold and mesenchymal stem cell(MSC). So, regeneration of periodontal tissue is very important in improving QOL. In existing treatment for bone loss, the quality of regenerated bone tissue has not been promising. In this study, we developed new scaffold “FD-NanoCliP-gel” that enable us to regulate the orientation of Hydroxy-Apatite(HAp)and the distribution of the Matrix vesicles and analyzed bone quality of regenerated bone tissue, for the purpose of development of core manufacturing technology in newly bone regenerative medicine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
多孔性ナノゲル架橋ハイブリッドゲル(Nano CliP gel: nanogel-cross linked-porous freeze-dried gel)はその表面の化学的性状により、カルシウムやリンイオンを吸着することで、力学機能を発揮するc軸方向へHAP結晶の成長を促していることが明らかとなった。Nano CliPゲルはアテロコラーゲンと比較して、結晶配向性の高い剛性と弾性を併せ持つ再生骨組織を構築することから、骨質の低下した骨疾患患者や高齢者に対して、良質の骨組織を提供する新たな骨再生医療の基盤技術になり得る。