Development of a new early stage oral cancer diagnosis system using Raman spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11850
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Matsusue Yumiko  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (60571007)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松吉 ひろ子  岐阜医療科学大学, 保健科学部, 准教授 (10448772)
山本 一彦  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (20243842)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords口腔癌 / 光バイオプシー / ラマン分光法 / 早期診断 / ラット舌発癌モデル / DNAタンパク質 / 舌癌 / 診断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to analyze the molecular composition and structure of lesions that occur during cancer development in a rat tongue carcinogenesis model in situ by Raman spectroscopy, and to clarify the changes that accompany the progression of lesions. Along with the changes in the rat tongue mucosa, characteristic spectral changes were shown in the principal component analysis by Raman spectroscopy. These changes were consistently correlated with histopathological and immunohistochemical assessments. From the above, it was suggested that Raman spectroscopy may be applicable to the development of a less invasive early oral cancer diagnostic system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的は、早期の口腔癌を非侵襲で診断できる光バイオプシーシステムを用いた新たな診断システムを開発することである。高性能な蛍光顕微鏡と 蛍光蛋白質を利用した遺伝子工学技術を駆使した分子イメージングは、生体分子の機能を明らかにする反面、標識による本来の分子機能消失や、蛋白質以外の低分子化合物などを標識が困難であるなどの欠点がある。臨床においては癌細胞と正常細胞を傷つけることなく非侵襲で、迅速かつ確実に両者を区別し、診断につなげることが求められる。無染色・無標識で分子を見るためにラマン分光法を用いて、新たな診断システムを日常臨床に応用し、口腔癌の無侵襲・低侵襲な診断を目指そうとしている。