Inhibitory effect and action site of cystatin D on oral cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11856
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIGAKI Junko  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 教授 (40256904)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsシスタチンD / 口腔癌 / システインプロテアーゼ / 細胞増殖 / 細胞内輸送 / 癌抑制遺伝子 / シスタチン / プロテアーゼインヒビター / 輸送経路 / 癌抑制因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the effect of cystatin D, a cysteine protease inhibitor, in oncogenesis and malignancy of oral squamous epithelium. The addition of 1α,25-dihydroxyvitamin D3 [1α,25(OH)2D3], which is known as an anti-tumor factors, suppressed the migration of the oral squamous cell carcinoma-derived cell line HSC-3, and induced the expression of cystatin D mRNA. Since cystatin D was localized in the Golgi apparatus, it is expected to be secreted and act on the cells extracellularly. In the presence of the purified recombinant cystatin D, the cell growth of HSC-3 was significantly facilitated. These results suggest that cystatin D is involved in the restoration of oral squamous epithelium although 1α,25(OH)2D3 have effects of the inhibition of the cell migration and expression of cystatin D.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カテプシンLなどのシステインプロテアーゼは癌の進行や増殖に関わっていると考えられている。シスタチンDはカテプシンL活性を阻害するが,一部の癌細胞ではビタミンD3によって発現誘導されたシスタチンDが核へ移行し癌抑制的に働いていることが報告されている。本研究では,口腔癌細胞においてはビタミンD3依存的にシスタチンDが発現誘導されるが,細胞外へ分泌され細胞増殖を促進することが示された。唾液タンパク質であるシスタチンDが口腔粘膜細胞の増殖に関わることは,口腔機能の維持において重要であると考えられる。