Elucidation of risk factors and establishment of new treatment methods for oral complications of cancer patient by salivary metabolome analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11867
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Ueno Takao  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, 医長 (90450832)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上園 保仁  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 分野長 (20213340)
杉本 昌弘  慶應義塾大学, 政策・メディア研究科(藤沢), 特任教授 (30458963)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords薬剤関連顎骨壊死 / 口腔粘膜園 / メタボローム / 口腔支持医療 / 口腔粘膜炎 / がん / がん支持医療 / 口腔合併症 / がん口腔合併症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Histidine and tyrosine were detected at significantly higher levels in the group with mild mucositis even before the start of Head & Neck radiation therapy. While gamma-aminobutyric acid and 2 -The pretreatment concentration of aminobutyric acid was higher in the group with severe mucositis. It was suggested that these metabolites are associated with the severity of oral mucositis due to radiation therapy for head and neck cancer and may be useful in predicting the severity.
Hypotaurine showed a significant increase in salivary concentrations in both the screening group and the validation group in the group of patients who developed drug-related jaw bone necrosis. It was suggested that Hypotaurine may be a candidate for a substance specific to patients with drug-related osteonecrosis of the jaw.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん治療中の航空粘膜炎や薬剤関連顎骨壊死などの有害事象は、未だ対応に苦慮する病態である。本研究により、唾液中の特異的代謝産物が頭頸部がん放射線治療による口腔粘膜炎の重症度の予測に有用である可能性、またが薬剤関連顎骨壊死の「なりやすさ」や「起こり始め」の把握に有用である可能性が示唆された。これにより、口腔粘膜炎・薬剤関連顎骨壊死の病態の解明・新たな予防法や治療法の開発に貢献できる可能性がある。また発症や重症化のリスクを事前に把握できるバイオマーカーとして活用できれば、患者個々人の持つリスクに合わせた適切な、テーラーメイドな支持医療の提供に貢献できると考える。