Association analysis of microtubules and the mechanism of highly invasive acquisition in oral cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11870
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Kitahara Hiroko  金沢大学, 附属病院, 医員 (70507053)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 博幸  琉球大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (30542253)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords口腔扁平上皮癌 / 微小管阻害薬 / 口腔癌 / 微小管 / 臨床腫瘍
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, the effects of eribulin, paclitaxel and vinblastine were investigated in recurrent and/or metastatic squamous cell carcinoma of the head and neck (R/M SCCHN)(OLC-01 and OSC-19) . Eribulin was highly sensitive to OLC01 cells in comparison with paclitaxel and vinblastine. The reduced expression of Tubulin Beta 3 Class III following treatment was correlated with a high sensitivity to eribulin. The anticancer effect of eribulin, paclitaxel and vinblastine were evaluated in OLC01 human R/M SCCHN xenograft models using mice. Eribulin exhibits significant and superior in vivo anticancer efficacy at much lower concentrations than paclitaxel and vinblastine.
In conclusion, the present study suggested that eribulin may be selectively sensitive to R/M SCCHN. As a clinically approved drug, the continued investigation of the preclinical antitumor attributes of eribulin may significantly contribute to future progress in identifying novel uses of eribulin against R/M SCCHN.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
R/M SCCHNに対する薬物療法は手術療法、放射線療法とともに集学的治療の一環として行われてきたが、近年その役割は大きくなってきている.本研究は口腔癌の高浸潤性獲得メカニズムと微小管の関連を解析し,高浸潤口腔扁平上皮癌の克服のための情報提供を目指した.本研究で使用した薬剤はいずれも臨床での使用がすでに承認されていることから、迅速に新しい医師主導の臨床研究へと移行でき,すでに市販されている薬の新しい適応症を発見することで,臨床で使用されるまでの時間が大幅に短縮される可能性がある.