Relationship between antitumor immunity and lymph node immune environment in oral caner
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11878
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Kawahara Kenta  熊本大学, 病院, 病院教員 (90732735)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 遼司  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 准教授 (10632458)
菰原 義弘  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 准教授 (40449921)
中山 秀樹  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 教授 (70381001)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords口腔癌 / 腫瘍免疫 / リンパ節マクロファージ / CD169 / CD8 / 癌免疫 / M1マクロファージ / 所属リンパ節 / 抗腫瘍免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the relationships between immune environment of lymph nodes, lymph nodes infiltration in cancer tissues, and other clinicopathological factors using postoperative specimens of oral cancer. Immunohistochemical staining of CD169 with lymph nodes in 50 cases of oral cancer who underwent preoperative chemoradiotherapy showed a significantly better prognosis in high CD169 expression group in overall, cancer-specific, and recurrence-free survival. It was suggested that the density of CD169-positive macrophages in regional lymph node was associated with antitumor immunity and might represent a useful for assessing clinical prognosis in patients with oral cancer.
Moreover, the correlations between CD169-positive macrophages and infiltration of CD8-positive T cells in the primary tumor tissue were examined. It was shown that the higher density of CD169-positive macrophages were associated with higher density of CD8-positive cytotoxic T cells within the tumor sites.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年頭頸部癌においても、ニボルマブやペンブロリズマブ等の免疫チェックポイント阻害剤の登場により抗腫瘍免疫に注目が集まっている。本研究は、主にリンパ節の免疫環境に注目した研究であり、口腔癌では本研究が初めてである。使用するリンパ節は、口腔癌手術時に病理検査に出すサンプルあるいはそのあまりの新鮮検体であり、比較的入手しやすいサンプルでもあり、今後の発展が期待できる。
本研究は、がん患者の抗腫瘍免疫をモニタリングするための新たな免疫病理診断につながるものであり、またがん患者の予後予測や個別化治療への応用が期待できる。