Identification of osteoclast-supporting cells and the investigation of the in vivo functions of the cells using mouse ES cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11898
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Okayasu Mari  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10610941)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大庭 伸介  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 准教授 (20466733)
北條 宏徳  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 准教授 (80788422)
菅家 康介  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 登録診療員 (90779810)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords骨代謝 / ES細胞 / 骨芽細胞 / 破骨細胞 / ES細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To better understand molecular mechanisms underlying osteoblast-mediated osteoclast functions, we developed a three dimensional differentiation protocol to direct from mouse ES cells to osteoblasts and osteocytes. We confirmed that bone marrow-derived cells differentiated into osteoclasts under co-culture with the ES cells-directed osteoblasts and osteocytes. We further performed gene expression analysis in stepwise differentiation stages from the ES cells to osteoblasts and osteocytes in order to identify novel cell-populations and factors contributing to osteoclast differentiation. These results provided insights into establishments of in vitro bone remodeling model and candidates of factors regulating osteoclast differentiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で確立したマウスES細胞の三次元分化誘導法は、骨芽細胞だけでなく骨細胞への分化誘導を可能にした。これにより、骨芽細胞・骨細胞と破骨細胞のリモデリングをin vitroで再現できる可能性が示された。さらに本研究で得られた新規破骨細胞制御因子の候補は、将来的に研究が進みその効果が実証された場合は、新たな骨疾患治療薬の候補となる可能性を秘めている。