Novel osteogenic method using BMP-2 gene expression vector and RANKL binding peptide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11900
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Sato Toshimi  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (20769468)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 まりこ (河井まりこ / 河井 まりこ)  関西女子短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (40379839)
青木 和広  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (40272603)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords非ウイルスベクター / BMP-2 / RANKL結合ペプチド / 骨形成促進 / 骨形態計測 / 遺伝子治療 / 遺伝子導入 / 異所性骨石灰化 / 骨形成促進作用 / 骨形成 / BMP-2/7 遺伝子 / 非侵襲的 / 異所性骨石灰化誘導 / 骨形成促進ペプチド / RANKL / BMP-2遺伝子 / 骨微細構造 / 骨量 / 足場材料 / 骨形成ペプチド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated whether the receptor activator of NF-kB ligand (RANKL)-binding peptide, an osteogenic peptide, can compensate for the decrease in bone formation caused by the absence of viral gene transfer of bone morphogenetic protein (BMP)-2, an osteogenic protein. After two weeks of the gene transfer by electroporation, both bone mineral density and bone microstructure indices were increased, and bone resorption indices were suppressed in the group treated with bone-forming peptides compared with the control group, suggesting that the osteogenic peptides may compensate for the reduction of the nonviral vector-induced bone formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果は、ウイルスベクターに比べて安全性の高い非ウイルスベクターを用いた遺伝子導入時の欠点を、骨形成促進ペプチドであるreceptor activator of Nf-kB ligand (RANKL)結合ペプチドの併用により改善できることを示唆している。
得られた結果は、ウイルスを用いた遺伝子治療より、より安全性が高い非ウイルスベクターを用いたBMP-2遺伝子導入法による新規骨形成法の開発に向けて有用な情報を与えている。本研究成果は、骨領域におけるウイルスを用いない遺伝子治療への可能性を広げた研究であり、局所へのペプチド投与方法をさらに検討することにより、今後の発展が期待される。