The development of supramolecular polyrotaxane-based architectures enhancing growth factor activity for bone regeneration.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11901
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Satoshi  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 非常勤講師 (00280628)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 由井 伸彦  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 教授 (70182665)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords骨再生 / ポリロタキサン / BMP / Noggin / siRNA / VEGF / メラトニン / カルボン酸 / ポリカルボン酸 / ポリグルタミン酸 / βーシクロデキストリン / BMP2 / 骨再生医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to develop supramolecular polyrotaxane(PRX)-based architectures enhancing growth factor activity for bone regeneration. We’ve achieved the following results during the 3 year research period. 1) The gene silencing of noggin by GALA/ DMAE-SS-PRX/siRNA ternary polyplexes enhanced osteogenic differentiation efficiency of BMP2 through the suppression noggin expression.2)The inclusion complex of melatonin(MLT) with 2-hydroxypropyl β-cyclodextrin (HP-β-CD) was prepared to improve the water solubility. Its complex promoted osteogenic differentiation in MC3T3-E1 cells. 3) Polycarboxylates, especially poly(glutamic acid), showed their capability to intensify the osteoinductivity of BNP2. 4) The VEGF- immobilized supramolecular PRX surfaces with low mobility stimulated network formation in vascular endothelial cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯牙欠損、疾患(腫瘍、嚢胞など)に対する手術、歯周病などにより生じた顎骨骨量減少は自然回復が見込めない。そのため機能回復、審美性回復のために自家骨移植が行われているのが現状である。手術侵襲を伴う骨移植に代わる骨再生医療開発の意義は大きく、盛んに研究が行われており実用化に近づいている。超分子ポリロタキサンを応用した骨再生医療はこれまでに無い新しい方法であり、骨再生を促す成長因子の効率、効果を上昇させ得ることが本研究により実証された。ポリロタキサン使用により成長因子使用量減少が期待でき、新しい治療法の安全性向上、対価減少に繋がる。3年間の本研究により臨床応用の可能性が具体化したと考える。