Behavioral and physiological elucidation on psychogenic Orofacial pain caused by emotional change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11902
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Yutaka  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (50323978)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉川 博之  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (20547575)
瀬尾 憲司  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (40242440)
照光 真  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60401767)
村松 芳幸  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (80272839)
山村 健介  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (90272822)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords口腔顔面痛 / 慢性疼痛 / 病的情動変容 / 心因性疼痛 / 不定愁訴 / 歯科麻酔学 / 歯科心身医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, the number of patients with orofacial pain of unknown cause has been increasing, and it has been pointed out that much of this pain may be "psychogenic pain". We have been conducting clinical studies on the relationship between pathological psychological states and chronic pain in patients with orofacial pain. In the present study, we aimed to elucidate the relationship between unexplained chronic pain and pathological altered emotional states by animal experiments. In this study, we mainly measured the Jaw opening reflex and the escape response to mechanical touch stimuli in three different rat models. Although the results of the present study did not provide clear results on the relationship between oral-facial pain and psychological factors, we believe that further research to clarify these relationships is very important and that we need to continue our basic and clinical research in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々はこれまで、口腔顔面痛患者の病的情動変容状態と慢性疼痛との関連性について臨床研究によって明らかにしてきた。そこで、今回我々は、口腔顔面痛の疼痛と病的な心理状態との関連性について、動物実験により行動生理学的な解明を試みた。本研究では、3種類のモデルラットを用いて、行動生理学的に調査研究を行ったが、疼痛と心理的因子の関連性を明らかにする結果は導き出すことができなかった。しかし、心理的因子としての病的情動変容状態と原因不明の疼痛との関連性を明らかにする研究は今後も非常に重要であり、我々も基礎的、臨床的にさらなる研究を続けていきたいと考えている。