Project/Area Number |
17K11909
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
KITAHATA Hiroshi 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 教授 (60161486)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高石 和美 徳島大学, 病院, 講師 (20325286)
川人 伸次 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 特任教授 (60284296)
堤 保夫 広島大学, 大学院医系科学研究科(医), 教授 (90523499)
藤原 茂樹 徳島大学, 病院, 助教 (90434505)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 心筋保護 / 虚血再還流 / mTOR / rapamyacin / ロイシン / プレコンディショニング / 糖尿病モデル / 虚血再灌流 / rapamycin / ミトコンドリア |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Using isolated ventricular myocytes and ischemia-reperfusion in-vivo model of mouse, we investigated the mechanism of leucine's myocardial protection. It was revealed that the myocardial protection of leucine is involved in the mammalian target of rapamycin (mTOR) -S6 Kinase pathway. This myocardial protection has a mechanism different from that of the insulin signal system and was also effective in diabetic model mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
糖尿病罹患者は非罹患者に比べて虚血性心疾患の発症率が高いことが知られている。一方,短時間の虚血再灌流がその後の長時間の虚血に対する心筋梗塞サイズを減少させる現象,プレコンディショニング作用や吸入麻酔薬,オピオイドの投与による心筋保護作用のメカニズムは,インスリンシグナルと多くを共有しているため,高血糖モデルでは心筋保護効果が減弱してしまう。ロイシンによる心筋保護作用が,これらと異なるmTORを介した作用機序であり,糖尿病モデルでも有効であることが明らかになった.この結果は,糖尿病患者における心筋虚血予防の新しい治療法の確立および治療薬の開発の観点からも非常に重要であると思われる。