Study on precision of the orthognathic surgery with the three-dimensional intraoral scanner and X-ray computed tomography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11920
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
TAKAKI TAKASHI  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (90192145)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神尾 崇  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (70433951)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords顎変形症 / 三次元シミュレーション / 口腔内スキャナ / 三次元カメラ / CAD/CAMスプリント / 顎矯正手術 / 口腔内光学スキャナー / 精度検証
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A diagnosis and treatment of the jaw deformity are the methods that roentgenographic cephalometry is the most standard. In late years three-dimensional surgery support systems using cranio-maxillofacial three-dimensional analysis using the X-ray computed tomography, virtual osteotomy, guided surgery and CAD/CAM splint spread.When the jaw deformity is treated in cooperation with an orthodontist, we assume roentgenographic cephalometry basics and use surgery support three-dimensions simulation system together.
This study examined a three-dimensional diagnosis of the jaw deformity that integrated the dental information with the intraoral digital scanner and the face stereograph with the three-dimensional camera with this system, problems and the treatment precision of the treatment plan system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本邦における顎変形症の治療は、手術前後の歯列矯正治療および顎矯正手術ともに健康保険の適用となっている。最近では、歯科治療技術のデジタル化も進み、医用と歯科用の三次元技術を統合することが可能となった。顎変形症の治療システムは、二次元から三次元へと移行し、患者自身が実際に手術を受ける前に予測結果の説明を受けられる状況となってきた。しかし、治療予測と結果の整合性についての検討は少ない。したがって、顎変形症の三次元治療システムの精度の検証には重要な社会的意義がある。