| Project/Area Number |
17K11921
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
| Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
米原 啓之 日本大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00251299)
古川 明彦 日本大学, 歯学部, 助教 (00731738)
岩田 潤 日本大学, 歯学部, 助教 (20757629)
本田 和也 日本大学, 歯学部, 教授 (30199567)
山岡 大 日本大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60182408)
秀 真理子 日本大学, 歯学部, 助教 (70409100)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 顎骨再建 / デンタルインプラント / 骨造成 / 骨移植 / 軟骨 / 軟骨の骨化 / 骨化 / micro-CT / 歯学 / 口腔外科 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Alveolar ridge augmentation procedures are frequently required to promote osteoporosis in edentulous regions before restoration. This study was designed to evaluate the clinical results of alveolar ridge augmentation using a titanium mesh plate. The subjects were 25 patients (10 men, 15 women, average age 48.1 years) who had defects in the maxillary anterior tooth region. The patients underwent alveolar ridge augmentation with a titanium mesh plate. We investigated bone augmentation volume, exposure of titanium mesh, and postoperative infection. The mean preoperative alveolar ridge width was 3.81 mm, and the mean postoperative bone width was 7.54 mm. The mean bone augmentation volume was 3.73 mm. Titanium mesh plate exposure occurred in 3 patients. There was no postoperative infection. Alveolar ridge augmentation using a titanium mesh plate was a useful method because there were few complications, and stable bone augmentation was obtained.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
多くの人は、カリエスや歯周病などにより抜歯されることを経験している。また、歯周病等で骨吸収が生じる症例は多く見られ、腫瘍切除後や外傷などにより顎骨欠損が生じる症例も散見される。歯および顎骨欠損部には義歯・顎義歯、ブリッジ、デンタルインプラント等の人工材料により欠損補綴を行っている。チタンメッシュプレートの操作性が向上し前歯部の骨造成が容易となった。骨造成が容易になったことで、デンタルインプラントの埋入が可能になり、さらに審美的な上部構造物(人工の歯)が装着できることにより、生活の質の向上が得られる。