Project/Area Number |
17K11939
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
飯久保 正弘 東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (80302157)
湯浅 賢治 福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 客員教授 (40136510)
高橋 一郎 九州大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (70241643)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 咀嚼筋疲労 / 横緩和時間(T2時間) / QOL(Quality of Life) / 顎変形症患者 / 筋機能MRI / MRS / 顎変形症 / 分子イメージング / 顎機能障害 / 31P-MRS |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Establishing a diagnostic method that combines physiological and biochemical information is necessary for the objective and quantitative evaluation of masticatory muscle fatigue. The transverse relaxation time (T2 time), measured using mf-MRI, and the integrated electromyogram (IEMG)were used to investigate the reliability as parameters for measuring masticatory muscle fatigue. Hypothesis 1. The jaw deformity patient group has less muscle activity during clenching than the healthy subject group. Hypothesis 2. The jaw deformity patient group are more likely to fatigue during clenching compared to the healthy subject group. In order to establish a diagnostic standard of masticatory muscle fatigue using IEMG in EMG and T2 time in mf MRI parameters, it is believed necessary to collect and examine more materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
咀嚼筋疲労についての検索は,原因・病態・予後等において重要であり、咀嚼筋疲労は開口障害や咀嚼障害,慢性疼痛を引き起こし、医療のエンドポイントである「生活の質の向上」に大きく関わっているが、その検査・診断法が十分に確立されているとは言えない。 実験的咬みしめでは下顎前突患者群、健常者群の両群ともにT2 時間とIEMG が一過性に増加した。患者群の咬みしめ時のIEMGの増加の程度は健常者群に比べて小さくなっており、一方、患者群のT2時間の延長は健常者群に比べ大きくなっていた。患者群では咬みしめ時の一過性の筋活動の増加は少ないように思われたが、筋疲労の程度はより深刻であると推察された。