Involvement of 12 / 15-LOX with intracellular organelle degradation mechanism in root resorption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11943
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
HOTOKEZAKA Hitoshi  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 准教授 (90199513)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森田 幸子  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (00631574)
坂井 詠子  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (10176612)
根本 孝幸  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 教授 (90164665)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsortohdontic / root resorption / 12/15-LOX / lipoxygenase / 歯根吸収 / アラキドン酸カスケード / 歯の移動 / 矯正力 / 矯正治療 / ラット / 12/15LOX / 12/15LOX / 歯学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A closed coil spring was attached between the maxillary first molar and the incisors of the rat, and the maxillary first molar was moved mesially. A 12 / 15-LOX inhibitor (baicalein) was intraperitoneally administered daily. On day 14, the tooth was extracted, and the tooth root absorption area was measured with a scanning electron microscope (SEM). The root absorption depth was measured with a scanning laser microscope (SLM), and the root absorption volume was calculated. As a result, it was 7.7±4.8x10(7) μm(3) in the control, while it was 2.2±0.8x10(7)μm(3) in the 12 / 15-LOX inhibitor administration group. There was a significant difference between the two groups (p <0.01).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
矯正歯科治療の需要は年々高まっているが、矯正歯科治療の重大な副作用として歯根吸収が問題で早期の解決が求められている課題である。近年、歯根吸収発症の過程に、歯根膜組織の硝子様変性や炎症が深く関与している可能性が明らかになってきたが、歯根吸収の予防薬は未だ開発されていない。我々は、アラキドン酸代謝酵素である 12/15-リポキーシゲナーゼ(12/15-LOX)が歯根膜の炎症反応を誘導する働きがある事に注目し、12/15-LOX 歯根吸収の発症に関わると考え、その阻害剤を用いて予防薬の開発を試みた。