Project/Area Number |
17K11954
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIDA Yoko 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 特任講師 (10377187)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
前田 健康 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (40183941)
大峡 淳 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (40266169)
川崎 勝盛 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (40529640)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 口蓋裂 / microRNA / エピジェネティクス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Non - syndromic cleft lip with or without cleft palate is one of the most common birth defects in humans. Dicer plays a critical role in the biogenesis of multiple classes of small RNAs. We generated mesenchyme-specific mutations of Dicer using the Cre/loxP-recombination system, and analyzed the role of miRNA in Non - syndromic cleft lip with or without cleft palate. The cKO mice showed lower lip cleft. Real-time PCR analysis and in situ hybridization showed that Gli1 mRNA levels decreased significantly in midline in lower lip of cKO mice. We suggested that the lower lip cleft on the Dicer cKO mice associated with Shh pathway.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
頻度の高い先天性疾患である口蓋裂のほとんどはゲノムの遺伝子変化を伴っておらず、その発症原因は未解明のままである。エピジェネティクスシステムの一つであるmicroRNA の異常は、ゲノム変化を伴うことなく、様々な異常を引き起こすが、microRNA の異常と口蓋裂発症の関係は明らかにされていない。 本研究で確認されたmicroRNA組織特異的欠損による口唇口蓋裂形成は、エピジェネティクスシステムの顎頭蓋顔面部形成への関与を示しており、非症候群性口唇口蓋裂研究に大きく寄与すると考えられる。