Dental caries prevention methods using GbpC glucan-binding domain in S. mutans.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11961
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TAKASHIMA YUKIKO  岡山大学, 歯学部, 博士研究員 (30589768)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 仲野 道代 (松本道代)  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (30359848)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsStreptococcus mutans / Gbpc / バイオインフォマティクス / グルカン結合タンパクC / グルカン結合タンパク / GbpC / Gbp / 齲蝕 / う蝕
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Streptococcus mutans, a major pathogenic bacterium involved in development of dental caries, produces multiple glucan-binding proteins (Gbps) that bind to glucan and other molecules. In our previous study, bioinformatics analysis results identified a glucan-binding domain (GBD) located in the middle of the gbpC encoding GbpC. In addition, an MT8148 strain deficient of GBD was constructed to examine adherence to human umbilical vein epithelial cells (HUVECs). Adhesion to HUVECs by the deficient strain was reduced as compared to that of the parental strain. In this study, we examined the inhibitory effects of an antibody against the peptide encoded by GBD on induction of dental caries using a rat caries model. The caries score in the group that receive adminisration of the antibody was decreased as compared to that of control group. These results suggest that inhibition of the function of the binding domain of GbpC is effective to prevent its invovlvement in dental caries development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、バイオインフォマティクスの手法を用いて齲触原性細菌 Streptococcus mutans の表層タンパクの1つであるグルカン結合タンパク GbpC の立体構造からグルカン結合領域を明らかにし、その領域の配列をもとに抗ペプチド抗体を作製した。さらにラット齲蝕実験系において、ラット口腔内に抗ペプチド抗体の直接投与した実験群では、投与しない群と比較して齲蝕抑制効果が認められた。このペプチドの抗体産生誘導の検討や安全性の高いアジュバンドを必要とするなど課題は多いが、実現すればヒトが長年にわたって悩まされている齲蝕を減少させるワクチンの開発へと繋がる可能性がある。