| Project/Area Number |
17K11965
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山崎 要一 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 教授 (30200645)
原田 みずえ 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 助教 (20585103)
原 浩貴 川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90274167)
大井 一浩 金沢大学, 附属病院, 講師 (90451450)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 小児OSA / 原因部位 / 流体解析 / 3次元モデル / OSA / 小児 / 小児OSAS / 睡眠呼吸モデル / 小児OSAS |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The good treatment result is not obtained without the treatment that accepted cause site being chosen because there is not the precise identification method of the obstruction site in pediatric obstructive sleep apnoea (OSA) resulting from upper airway obstruction.As for this study, a resistance level of the ① nasal airway fluid simulation established the construction method of the upper airway model that the living body who was similar to a resistance level of the nasal airway ventilation degree testing was near to establish a specific method of the cause site of pediatric OSA.(2) Established the manufacture method of the pharyngeal airway transformation predictive model at apnea sleeping from a pharyngeal airway model at awakening, and suggested a specific method of the cause site.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
OSAの治療には通気障害部位に応じた治療方法の選択が重要になってくるものの、上気道の形態が複雑なため、正確な原因部位の特定は困難だった。そのため、原因部位に応じた適切な治療方法が選択されておらず、治療の第一選択となるアデノイド切除・口蓋扁桃摘出術の治癒率は60%前後と低く精度の高い通気障害部位の特定法の開発が待ち望まれていた。しかし、本研究で原因部位の特定だけでなく、閉塞部位との鑑別を可能にした。このことは本来原因部位でないものの、閉塞を認めたため切除対象となっていた部位を明らかにし、真の原因部位のみを検出することで、最小限の侵襲で最大限の治療成績の獲得が期待できる画期的な方法を開発した。