Analysis and identification of microRNAs and target genes related to bone formation and vascular calcification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11967
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
Fujita Yuko  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (90514670)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 牧 憲司  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60209400)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsmicroRNA / 骨形成 / 血管新生 / 筋肉 / ラット / マイクロアレイ / 統合解析 / 口腔機能 / マイクロRNA / 咀嚼筋 / 発現制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
MicroRNAs (miRNA) are class of evolutionally conserver small non-cording RNAs shown to predominantly negatively regulate gene expression by promoting degradation or suppressing translating of target mRNAs. It has been reported that muscle and bone interact locally or humorally via blood. Additionally, it has been reported that arteriosclerosis progresses by actively calcifying blood vessels in a process similar to bone formation. In this study, we elucidated angiogenesis and bone formation / ossification-related genes and their regulatory miRNAs in the masseter muscle whose expression were altered due to decreased masticatory performance.
As a results of microarray analysis and integrated analysis, we found that miR-181c-5p, miR-218a-5p, and miR-335 in the rat masseter muscle simultaneously suppressed the expression of several target angiogenesis and bone formation / calcification-related genes due to decreased masticatory performance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2006年の樹立以降、再生医療界を席巻しているiPS細胞は、誘導にウイルスベクターを用いるため一部がん遺伝子の発現亢進や内在性のがん遺伝子抑制遺伝子を傷害する可能性がある。ところが、miRNAを用いてリプログラミングを行うと、腫瘍形成能のない多能性幹細胞が誘導できることが報告されている。したがって本研究において見出された新規のmicroRNAは、将来、動脈硬化や治療や筋-骨の異常をきたす疾患の拡散医薬として治療に応用できる可能性が期待できる。