Trial of establishment of new dentin regeneration therapy using GDF-5 and dental pulp stem cell niche
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11970
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2018-2019)
Iwate Medical University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Maruya Yuriko  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (60400389)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石崎 明  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20356439)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords歯髄再生 / 歯髄幹細胞 / GDF-5 / 歯の再生 / 再生療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the purpose of elucidating of the efficient regeneration of dental pulp focusing on vascular system construction and hard tissue formation, GDF-5 was added exogenously to dental pulp stem cells, cell proliferation ability and the expression of odontoblast and vascular endothelial cell differentiation marker genes were examined.
When comparing the cell growth of the group in presence of GDF-5 and the group without GDF-5, no difference was found in the number of cells in both groups. Therefore, it was shown that GDF-5 does not affect the cell proliferation of dental pulp stem cells. In addition, the gene expression of Smad6 and 7 was examined in the group in which GDF-5 was added to dental pulp stem cells and cultured. A significant decrease in Smad7 gene expression was observed in the presence of GDF-5.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、歯の再生を目指し、歯髄組織再生を試みた報告が多数なされている。組織の発生・再生には、細胞に酸素と栄養を供給するという観点から、血管新生が重要であり、歯髄組織再生においても、組織内での血管系構築と、象牙質等の硬組織形成の作用を有する分子が重要だと考えられる。
GDF-5は、象牙芽細胞マーカーであるDSPP遺伝子の発現上昇を誘導したことから、歯髄幹細胞を象牙芽細胞へ直接分化促進する作用を持つ可能性が示され、また、VEGFの遺伝子発現を上昇させたことから、血管新生に関わることも示された。よってGDF-5は、歯髄組織再生を目指す上で有効な分子とうることが示唆された。