Development of new periodontal treatment targeting using GMSC-derived exosomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11987
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Periodontology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Takao  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (80507781)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西村 英紀  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (80208222)
讃井 彰一  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70507780)
武富 孝治  久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (10553290)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords歯肉幹細胞 / エクソソーム / miRNA / マクロファアージ / 歯学 / 歯周治療学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mesenchymal stem cells from gingiva (GMSCs) are easier to isolate, and appear to secrete higher amounts of exosome than other MSCs. Our preliminary data demonstrated that exosome from TNF-stimulated GMSCs markedly drove macrophage polarization toward anti-inflammatory (M2) phenotype, suggesting that this negative feedback loop could be beneficial for better wound healing. To further investigate the therapeutic potential of exosomes from GMSCs, we investigated its effect on alveolar bone loss from the viewpoint of exosomal miRNA.
Exosomes from GMSCs markedly suppressed alveolar bone resorption in mice model of periodontitis. Exosome from GMSC significantly inhibited RANKL expression in LPS-treated PDLCs, and the effect was further enhanced by prior treatment of GMSCs with TNF. Exosomes derived from GMSCs suppressed bone loss, and TNF-induced exosomal miRNA was essential for the suppression of RANKL expression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、歯周組織の再生を目的とした再生療法が精力的に行われている。ただ大きな欠損や水平性欠損に対する効果的な再生療法は未だに確立されていない。この問題を解決する方法として、近年注目されている幹細胞を中心とした細胞移植による細胞治療はめざましい成果をあげつつも、必要設備・コストなどの面から、歯科臨床への普及には多くのハードルが課せられているのが現状である。
歯肉幹細胞は、他組織のMSCに比べ採取が容易であるうえにエクソソームの分泌量が有意に高いという特性を持つため、最小限のMSCから歯周組織再生シグナルをより効果的に誘導する、安全性の高い次世代の幹細胞治療の開発基盤として期待される。