Hypertention caused by the agonistic autoantibodies associated with periodontitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11991
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Periodontology
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
NAGASAWA Toshiyuki  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90262203)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords歯周炎 / 高血圧患者 / 高血圧 / Agonistic autoantibody / agonistic autoantibody / hypertension / periodontitis / ARB / 歯周病 / 動脈硬化 / 自己抗体 / 細菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted under the hypothesis that there may be molecular mimicry between the binding site of autoantibodies (α1AR-Aab) and periodontopathic bacteria. The amino acid sequence of the binding site of α1AR-Aab and the amino acid sequence of periodontopathic bacteria were searched. As a result, we found homology between the peptides of α1AR-Aab binding site and the P. gingivalis peptides. We investigated the relationship between blood pressure, medication status, and P. gingivalis infection in hypertensive patients. The results suggested that P. gingivalis infection was positively correlated with the blood pressure in Hypertensive patients taking angiotensin receptor blockers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高血圧症は脳梗塞の危険因子であり、歯周炎との関わりが示唆されているが、どのように歯周炎が高血圧と関わっているのかは明らかになっていない。アンギオテンシン受容体に対する自己抗体が一部の高血圧の原因であることが報告されていることから、この自己抗体が歯周病原菌の感染によって作られる可能性について検討を行った。その結果、アンギオテンシン受容体とP.gingivalisには相同性があり、高血圧症患者で特にアンギオテンシン受容体拮抗薬を服用している高血圧症患者では、降圧効果が阻害される可能性があり、P.gingivalisの抑制はアンギオテンシン受容体拮抗薬の降圧効果を維持するために重要であると思われた。