Development of Periodontal Disease Detection Kit using GCF
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11995
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Periodontology
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
Yukihiro Numabe  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 教授 (90198557)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 弘  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 准教授 (30184683)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords歯肉溝滲出液(GCF) / 歯周組織検査 / Hemoglobin / 歯周病重症化予防 / 歯周病迅速診断キット / 歯肉溝滲出液(GCF) / 歯周病検査 / 遊離Hemoglobin / 歯周病重傷化予防 / 歯肉溝滲出液 / hemoglobin / bleeding on probing / 歯周病迅速診断 / ヘモグロビン / イムノクロマトグラフィー / 再発予防
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated whether detection of hemoglobin (Hb) in gingival crevicular fluid (GCF) along with PPD and BOP would improve diagnostic accuracy. GCF was collected from the gingival sulcus of 152 teeth from 76 subjects of SPT stage. Clinical parameters of periodontal disease were recorded. Biochemical parameters included Hb amount, ALP activity and protein amount values in GCF. Moreover, cutoff values for Hb amount based on the amount of PD and BOP were created and analyzed.
Hb was detected in 64.8% of GCF samples in 105 BOP negative (-) sites in the periodontally stable group out of 107 sites that were less than all cutoff values. On the other hand, there were 71 BOP (-) sites in the periodontal management required group out of 122 sites that were more than all cutoff values, although no improvement in periodontal disease was observed. These results suggested that inspection of Hb derived from micro bleeding in gingival sulci may serve as an index for preclinical diagnosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本邦の成人の7割以上が罹患している歯周病は、歯肉の炎症反応に伴う組織破壊がその病態として現れる。従来の歯周プローブ(探針)を用いる歯周病の検査方法は、歯周病の初期反応である微弱な炎症反応を探知する上では不向きであった。
そこで本研究では、歯肉の炎症に伴うGCF(歯肉溝滲出液)中に反映される潜血反応(ヘモグロビン反応)を簡便かつ迅速に評価できる検査キット(迅速診断キット)を用い、新たな歯周病の初期症状のチェアーサイドでの検査方法を提示した。これは、歯周病の早期発見、早期診断を可能とし、歯周病の重傷化予防に繋がるものである。