Project/Area Number |
17K12000
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Periodontology
Research Institution | Aichi Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鳥海 拓 愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 講師 (40610308)
本田 雅規 愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70361623)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 歯周組織再生 / 細胞移植 / 歯学 / 再生医学 / 細胞・組織 / マイクロアレイ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In vivo cell transplantation experiments were conducted in rats to elucidate the conditions that favor the regeneration of epithelial and connective tissue attachments to the surface layers of tooth enamel and cementum, which are thought to be important for the stability of periodontal tissue healing. For the transplantation experiments, we were able to establish a periodontal tissue defect model that mimics mild periodontal disease without alveolar bone loss. In addition, we collected gingival-derived fibroblasts and periodontal ligament-derived fibroblasts, examined the carriers for cell transplantation therapy, and were able to select appropriate carriers. In a rat periodontal tissue defect model, we confirmed the healing process of transplantation therapy using a group of cells including gingival-derived stem cells and carriers, suggesting that cell transplantation may be effective in regenerating cementum.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
歯周組織再生に関して、歯槽骨を含む歯周組織欠損をより良く改善するために様々なアプローチが行われてきた。臨床的には創部を封鎖するために、歯肉の上皮性および結合組織性付着が早期に強固なものとなることが重要と考えられる。本研究において、歯肉に限局した創傷治癒に特化した実験モデルを確立し、微小な軟組織欠損に対する細胞移植の方法、およびその治癒過程を示すことができた。今後、このモデルを活用することで、歯肉の歯に対する付着に焦点を絞った再生実験、分析を行うことにより、広く歯周外科処置の治癒に貢献できると考えられる。