Study of the effect of novel rare sugars on oral normal bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Takaaki  香川大学, 医学部, 協力研究員 (50325338)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 徳田 雅明  香川大学, 医学部, 寄附講座教員 (10163974)
三宅 実  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (20239370)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsDタガトース / Dプシコース / キシリトール / ガム / ミュータンス連鎖球菌 / 歯牙う蝕 / 歯周病 / 口腔内細菌 / 希少糖 / D-タガトース / D-プシコース / 口腔内常在性菌 / う蝕歯 / 細菌 / 歯学 / 食品 / 糖 / 微生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Among the novel rare sugars, D-tagatose and D-psicose were tested to verify their action on oral bacteria collected from saliva and dental plaque. D-tagatose showed suppression of the growth and activity of caries causative bacteria such as S. mutans, while D-psicose showed suppression of the growth and activity of periodontal disease-causing bacteria such as P. gingivalis.
As an alternative sweetener to xylitol, D-tagatose has been suggested as a "caries prevention sweetener", while D-psicose has been suggested as a "periodontal disease prevention sweetener".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界で初めて『希少糖ガム』の口腔内細菌の抑制効果が証明され、キシリトールガムに代わる『噛むだけで虫歯や歯周病が予防できるガム』の誕生である。技術移転可能となり、将来的には製品化し市場に提供できる。その市場シェアは非常に大きく、菓子、製薬会社と共同研究し、臨床試験の拡大もできる。ガムだけにとどまらず、洗口剤、歯磨き剤、飴、健康食品等への添加、製品開発も可能である。
一方、う蝕や歯周疾患は全人類において発生率の高い疾患であり、本実験により、希少糖の口腔内細菌に対する作用が証明され、う蝕や歯周病の発生メカニズムや、希少糖の作用を解明する一助となる。
人類の健康保持、医療費削減にもつながると考えられる。