A cohort study for identifying risk factors of dental caries in Japanese children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA KEIKO  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (40341432)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三宅 吉博  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50330246)
古川 慎哉  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座准教授 (60444733)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords疫学 / コホート研究 / 齲蝕 / 小児 / リスク要因 / コーホート研究 / う蝕 / 疫学研究 / 歯学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Kyushu Okinawa Maternal and Child Health Study (KOMCHS) is an ongoing prospective prebirth cohort study that investigates risk and preventive factors for maternal and child health problems such as oral health. Of total of 1757 pregnant women participated in the baseline survey of the KOMCHS. Follow-up surveys were carried out after birth, around 4 months postpartum, 1 to 8, 10 and 11 years postpartum. Information was mainly obtained through questionnaires which were completed by mothers.
There was no statistically significant association between perinatal smoking exposure and the number of teeth at 1 year old. Also, pre and postnatal smoking exposure was not associated with the risk of dental caries at 3 years. Further studies are planning to clarify the association between environmental factors including dietary factors and risk of dental caries in children.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「九州・沖縄母子保健研究」は母子の健康問題のリスク要因や予防要因解明を目指した多目的出生コホート研究である。妊娠中のベースライン調査に1757名の妊婦が参加した。出生時、4か月時、1歳時、以降1年毎に(9歳時を除き)12歳時まで追跡調査を実施した。本研究は追跡率が比較的高く、日本人における質の高いエビデンスを多数、創出できる。今回、出生前後の喫煙曝露と1歳時の萌出歯数、3歳時の齲蝕リスクとの関連を解析した結果、これらの間には統計学的に有意な関連を認めなかった。今後、追跡調査のデータを活用し、齲蝕増加要因について、環境要因と体質を含めて検討していく。