| Project/Area Number |
17K12018
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Social dentistry
| Research Institution | Health Sciences University of Hokkaido |
Principal Investigator |
FUJITA Mari 北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 助教 (50405669)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
植原 治 北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 助教 (00709248)
北市 伸義 北海道医療大学, 予防医療科学センター, 教授 (40431366)
高井 理衣 北海道医療大学, 健康科学研究所, 助教 (50781085)
安彦 善裕 北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90260819)
千葉 逸朗 北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50250460)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | ベーチェット病 / 口腔内アフタ性潰瘍 / 唾液 / 口腔細菌叢 / 次世代シーケンス |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We explored the involvement of oral bacteria in Behcet's diseases using metagenomic analysis. In the previous study, it has been reported that Prevotella histicola and Bifidobacterium dentium are frequently detected in Behcet's disease patients with oral ulcers, but no significant difference at the genus level and in the number of bacterial species was observed in this study in comparison with healthy control. Similarly, there was no significant difference in the number of bacterial species and the genus level between patients with sarcoidosis, and Vogt-Koyanagi-Harada disease and those with healthy controls. In addition, we performed β-diversity analysis to verify species diversity, but no significant difference was obtained. Therefore, it is considered that there is no significant difference in the bacterial flora in saliva between patients with these diseases and healthy subjects.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ベーチェット病は口腔内アフタ性潰瘍、眼のぶどう膜炎、皮膚症状、外陰部潰瘍を4大主症状とする難治性炎症性全身疾患である。口腔内アフタ性潰瘍について口腔領域からアプローチする際には、口腔細菌叢や唾液など、口腔に影響を及ぼす環境因子について検証をおこなうが、本研究では口腔細菌叢の特徴的な違いは認められなかったことから、今後は細菌の代謝産物や唾液など、その他の環境因子の関与について検討を行う必要がある。また、将来的に、トルコやモンゴルなどの海外のベーチェット病患者について比較検討を行うことにより、ベーチェット病の発症要因の解明につながる新しい知見が得られるものと期待される。