Project/Area Number |
17K12026
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social dentistry
Research Institution | The Nippon Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Shimazu Kisaki 日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 非常勤講師 (80582254)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高橋 幸裕 日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 教授 (00281436)
島津 徳人 麻布大学, 生命・環境科学部, 准教授 (10297947)
苅部 洋行 日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 教授 (50234000)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 免疫抑制剤 / 薬物性歯肉増殖症 / 口腔内細菌 / PCR / シクロスポリン / 歯肉増殖症 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The immunosuppressive drug cyclosporine is used to prevent graft rejection after organ transplantation and treat nephrotic syndrome. Despite its high therapeutic efficacy, it causes many problematic side effects. This study aimed to establish a method for identifying plaque bacteria in pediatric patient samples, to elucidate the difference in the plaque bacteria by presence of cyclosporine taking. We established a method for identifying plaque bacteria in pediatric patient samples using PCR. We intend to carry out further studies with more subjects to compare the differences in oral bacterial layers of individuals taking cyclosporine and patients with gingival proliferation, and determine the association between the development of side effects and presence of certain bacteria.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
免疫抑制剤シクロスポリンの服用が起因となる歯肉増殖症の発症メカニズムについては、これまでに多くの研究者によって検討されているが、口腔内細菌と薬物性歯肉増殖との関連はいまだ明らかとなっておらず、シクロスポリン服用小児における報告は皆無である。本研究では、薬物性歯肉増殖症の発症率が成人の約3倍である小児に焦点をあて、小児被験者から採取したプラーク細菌をPCR により同定する方法を確立でき、シクロスポリン服用の有無で口腔細菌の違いが認められたことは有意義である。