The interplay between bone healing and remodeling of low-level fluoride during implant maintenance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
Kimoto Kazunari  神奈川歯科大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 准教授 (60205010)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Bhawal Ujjal  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 助教 (50433339)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords中性低濃度フッ化物応用 / 中性高濃度フッ化物応用 / 徐放性フッ化物イオン / 低温焼成型吸収性合成ハイドロキシアパタイト / TOYOビーグル犬顎骨 / 創傷治癒過程 / Runx2 mRNA発現 / Osteocalcin mRNA発現 / FOXO1転写因子 / 低濃度フッ化物 / 創傷治癒 / インプラントメインテナンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The lower bilateral molars were extracted, and four cylindrical defects were created on both sides of the mandible in Beagle dogs (n=9, 20 weeks). These were divided into 2 groups (Left side: experimental group, Right side: control group) and observed for 2 weeks after surgery. The low-temperature sintering absorption HA was rinsed with 0.2 or 4% NaF for 3 minutes and was inserted on each defect. Immunohistochemical staining (IHC) and quantitative RT-PCR were performed to detect.
New bone formation was observed in 1 week and 2 weeks groups around the implanted HA. Runx2 and Osteocalcin expressions were significantly upregulated in the interface between the bone and HA at 4 days and 1 week. RT-PCR results revealed that the expression level of Runx2 mRNA was induced in all experimental groups compared to the controls (p<0.05) and reached the peak at 1 week. Osteocalcin mRNA expression was gradually increased with implantation time and peaked at 2 weeks (p<0.05).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
低濃度Fに誘導されたRunx2とOsteocalcinmのRNA発現は、H-E・アザン・マッソントリクローム・トルイジンブルー染色からみて、石灰化を促進した。免疫組織染色標本と定量PCR評価は、高濃度Fに比較して低濃度Fが良好な結果を示したことから、徐放性低濃度Fに誘導されたRunx2とOsteocalcinのRNA発現は、新生骨に特異な基質を生成し、石灰化を促進すると考える。
本研究のような骨芽細胞分化・活性化のメカニズムの解明は、新たな治療法の開発につながりうる重要な研究といえる。