Study on the relationship between intraoral colonization of periodontopathic bacteria and oral condition in young people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionKansai Women's Junior College
Principal Investigator
Nagata Hideki  関西女子短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (50260641)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 畠中 能子  関西女子短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (00281577)
木村 重信  関西女子短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (10177917)
花谷 早希子  関西女子短期大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (20435308)
大岡 知子  関西女子短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (30352991)
関根 伸一  大手前短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (70506344)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords歯周病原細菌 / 唾液 / DMF歯数 / プラーク / PMA Index / 歯周病原性細菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Saliva samples of 30 young female subjects (18- to 21-year-old) were analyzed for the presence of peridontopathic bacteria using PCR and real-time PCR methods. Porphyromonas gingivalis was detected in fifteen samples (50.0%), Prevotella intermedia was detected in 4 samples (13.3%), and Aggregatibacter actinomycetemcomitans was detected in only one sample (5%). The cell count of the detected bacteria was very few in each subject (less than 0.01% of total bacterial count).
Twenty subjects were recieved oral examination including number of DMF teeth, CPI, plaque score, and PMA index. There was no significant relationship between detection rate of the periodontopathic bacteria and oral conditions. However, a trend was seen in that detection rate of P. gingivalis in subjects with high plaque score was higher than that in subjects with low plaque score.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題は、歯周病原細菌の口腔内定着時期について検討するため、若年者を対象に歯周病原細菌の定着率を調べ、歯周病原細菌の種類により定着率が異なることを報告した。また、Pophyromonas gingivalisの定着はプラークの付着量と関連する可能性があることを示唆した。
種々の歯周病原細菌の感染時期や定着率が明らかとなれば、ライフステージを考慮した歯周病予防対策が可能となり、新たな歯周病予防法の開発につながるものと考えられる。さらに、歯周病は歯の喪失の最大の原因であり、全身疾患との関連も報告されていることから、健康寿命の延伸やQOLの向上にも寄与するものと考える。