| Project/Area Number |
17K12043
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Social dentistry
| Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
Funayama Saori 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 医員 (30422611)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
井上 誠 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (00303131)
山崎 学 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (10547516)
伊藤 加代子 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (80401735)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 自発性異常味覚 / 苦味 / 口腔乾燥 / 服用薬剤 / マグネシウム / ストレス / 薬剤 / 味覚障害 / 精神神経症状 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
“Phantogeusia”is a type of taste disorder that describes the distortion of taste in an individual.We hypothesized that a bitter substance in the oral cavity was represented in the salivary Mg, and that these substances are the components of medication, and psychological stress, and may induce bitter taste phantoms. Therefore, to determine the risk factors related to bitterness of Phantogeusia, we investigated clinical patient data that targeted salivary Mg, hyposalivation, adverse drug reaction, psychological stress, and disease, and compared the results to a control group of healthy adults. Our results show that hyposalivation may be a key factor in influencing the phantom sensation of bitterness. In addition, as other risk factors, the salivary magnesium level, adverse drug reaction, psychological stress were also causal factors.These risk factors may be useful for the diagnosis of phantogeusia.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
味覚障害のうち「自発性異常味覚」は,安静時に生じる味覚であり,定量的客観的な評価が極めて困難であり,明確な診断基準が存在しないのが現状である.本研究は,上記の診断基準作成を目指して立案したものであり,調べてみると,複数の要因が複雑に関与してる可能性が示唆された.その症状の原因の一端を解明したことは,いまだにエビデンスが少なく,治療方針が定まらない異常味覚の治療,症状を有する患者様のQOL向上に大きく寄与できるものと考えられる.