Research on cost and benefit of oral intake and oral hygiene management in nursing care insurance facilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Ohuchi Akitsugu  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (80334671)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords口腔ケア / 摂食支援 / 介護保険施設 / 費用対効果 / 口腔衛生管理加算 / 摂食維持加算 / 介護報酬 / コスト・ベネフィット / 経口維持加算 / 経口移行加算 / 口腔衛生管理体制加算 / 歯科専門職 / 連携 / 医療・福祉 / 経口摂取支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At present, long-term care benefits of oral intake and oral care management for residents of long-term care facilities are evaluated  in publicly provided long-term care insurance system, but it cannot be said that they have spread sufficiently to these facilities.
Therefore, we conducted a survey to clarify the overall cost/benefit of participation of dental professionals for oral intake and oral care management among residents of long-term care facilities. As a result, the average number of hospitalization days per resident due to pneumonia was reduced by about 40% at the facilities which provided oral care by dental Hygienists. And it is estimated that the profit of the facility has increased by about 120,000 yen, even if expenses increase such as labor costs for dental hygienists.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、これまで遅れていた歯科を含めた多職種共同による統合的医療・福祉サービスに関する学際的領域について、新たに社会的経済的な視点を持ち込んだ介入研究を行うものである。加えて、介護保険施設において経口摂取支援や口腔衛生管理を通した歯科関係職種との連携の総合的な効果が明らかになることで、現在、低調にとどまっている経口移行・経口維持加算や口腔衛生管理加算の算定拡大に繋がるとともに、介護領域における歯科専門職の参画促進・役割拡大をもたらし、要介護者を中心とした国民福祉の向上に貢献することが期待される。