| Project/Area Number |
17K12048
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Social dentistry
| Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
寺田 賢治 徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 教授 (40274261)
桃田 幸弘 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 講師 (00304543)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 個人識別 / 画像解析 / 大規模災害 / 身元確認 / 歯科所見 / 歯科法医学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Through this research, we created an application that analyzes digital tooth images (intraoral photographs) with a computer and automatically creates dental charts. The analysis results are output in the "Oral Examination Information Standard Code Specification" formulated by the Ministry of Health, Labor and Welfare, and by importing them into the dental information collation system, it has become possible to collate with the pre-need information and confirm the identity. As a result, it has become possible to quickly identify victims based on dental findings in the event of a large-scale disaster. In the future, we will expand the automatic analysis to 3D data acquired by an intraoral scanner, and proceed with research so that it can be performed more quickly and remotely.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
歯科所見は身元不明のご遺体の身元確認に有用で、色々な大規模災害時に用いられてきた。先の東日本大震災でも犠牲者の7.9 %にあたる1,248人の身元が歯科所見から判明したが、早晩発災が危惧されている南海トラフ大地震では先の震災の20倍にあたる32万人もの犠牲者がでる可能性があり、従来の手作業を中心とした方法からコンピュータ等を駆使した方法に変更し作業の迅速化をはかる必要がある。また、孤立したりして支援・応援が不足する地域でも身元確認をすすめられるように、デジタル化により作業を遠隔・分散化して行えるようにするために必要な研究である。