Developing a Framework for the Global Dentist Initiative Program to Promote the Globalization of Dentistry in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
RODIS Omar  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 講師 (50457199)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 登志子  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (10304320)
河野 文昭  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 教授 (60195120)
松香 芳三  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 教授 (90243477)
KALUBI BUKASA  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任准教授(常勤) (90448340)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsDental education / Dental English / Dental licensure exam / Global dentist / Dental Licensure / Dental Licensure Exam / 歯科教育 / 歯科英語 / 歯科医師国家試験 / Dental Education / Globalization / Global Dentist
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Future Japanese dentists should be ready to face challenges brought about by globalization. Competitiveness among the professions has become tight and this is true for professions not just in Japan but around the world. This grant addressed this concern through a discussion forum of representatives from Japan's 29 dental schools. A consensus was made which consisted of motivating Japanese dental students towards a global mind and standardizing the Japanese National Dental Board Examination according to global standards while maintaining the highest Japanese standards.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究結果は、歯学部学生に役立つコースを設立するプログラムの実施が含まれます。世界的に有能である歯科医師の要請を可能にします。