Health communication support by integrated analysis system of verbal and non-verbal communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
IWASHITA Yoichiro  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 助教 (70168566)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田口 則宏  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 教授 (30325196)
作田 哲也  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 助教 (20284888)
古川 周平  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 助教 (70792505)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords非言語コミュニケーション / 言語・非言語統合分析 / 医療コミュニケーション / 教育支援 / 3Dセンサー / 非言語的コミュニケーション / 3Dセンサ / 言語・非言語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed integrated analyzing system of conversation analysis and nonverbal behavior analysis in medical communication education by 3D camera. we intended to clarify the relation between verbal and nonverbal communication by analyzing conversation, movement, and face emotion of dental trainee and simulated patient(SP). We used developing program of Kinect sensor of Microsoft to transfer sensor data to conversation analyzing software ELAN. Using this system, we focused on the movement interaction between dental trainee and SP and examined the correlation of their nodding angles. As a result, we observed low peak height of cross-correlation function of nodding angle in trainers’ good score group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで非常に高価な装置を用い、被験者に負担を強いていた分析研究が、本方法を用いることにより安価で負担の少ない装置で情報量が飛躍的に広がり、会話に伴う動作、表情の変化を定量化することによりコミュニケーション能力をより客観的、多面的に調査することができ、客観的な指標に基づくフィードバックを行うことでより有効な教育が可能になる。