Establishment of the mechanism and the prevention method of candidiasis when using immune checkpoint inhibitors in elderly cancer patients.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionOhu University
Principal Investigator
Kiyoura Yusuke  奥羽大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90194951)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords口腔カンジダ症 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害薬 / Candida albicans / PD-1 / IL-1α / 免疫抑制剤 / 腸内細菌 / Lactobacillus / 免疫チェックポイント阻害剤 / テトラサイクリン / カンジダ症 / サイトカイン / 菌体認識レセプター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) When anti-IL-1α antibody was administered to a mouse model of oral candidiasis, the number of Candida albicans in feces was significantly increased as compared with the group not administered with antibody or the group administered with anti-IL-6 antibody. (2) Administration of anti-PD-1 antibody significantly increased the colonization number of C. albicans in the intestinal tract compared with other experimental groups. (3) Compared to the control group, the group that received both prednisolone administration and drinking of water containing tetracycline had decreased Firmicutes and increased Bacteroidetes. Furthermore, the increase of colonization of C. albicans in the intestinal tract might be related to the decrease of Lactobacillus in the intestinal flora.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「免疫チェックポイント阻害剤」の副作用である過剰な免疫応答を抑制するために免疫抑制剤のプレドニゾロンが併用される。本研究では、プレドニゾロンによる腸内細菌叢の大きな変化がみられた。この結果は、癌治療時の同剤投与によるカンジダ症発症の予防に、腸内細菌叢の調整が有効である可能性を示す。さらに「免疫チェックポイント阻害剤」である抗PD-1抗体を投与した場合に、腸管内の Candida albicans 数が有意に増加した。この結果は、免疫機能の過度な増強に対するフィードバックが働いたためと考えられるので、抗PD-1抗体を使用する際には免疫システムが体内で常に再構築を起こす可能性を考える必要がある。