Effects of Interventions to Improve Oral Function and Nutrition Programs through Multidisciplinary Collaboration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
Ogami Koichiro  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (40366175)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上田 貴之  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20366173)
竜 正大  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (20549985)
高野 智史  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (40615382)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords多職種連携 / 口腔機能 / 間接訓練 / 口腔機能低下症 / オーラルフレイル / ミールラウンド / 高齢者 / フレイル / 予防
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the effects of multidisciplinary cooperation on the improvement of oral function in elderly people requiring nursing care and the effects of nutritional program intervention on the frail. This study was conducted on 16 participants (3 men and 13 women) - residents of health centers for the elderly and nursing homes who can communicate and intake food by themselves. We measured height, weight, BMI, activities of daily living, dry mouth, masticatory function, maximum tongue pressure, lip dexterity, diet form, dietary intake, and swallowing function test. As an intervention method we used indirect training method - oral gymnastics and resistance method, as well as a multidisciplinary nutrition program. We compared the results before and 6 months after intervention and consider that this was possible because the perioral function was maintained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、要介護高齢者における多職種連携による口腔機能向上と栄養プログラムの介入によるフレイルへの影響を明らかとすることである。そこで、老人保健施設、特別養護老人ホームの入所者で自力にて食事摂取が可能で、意思疎通できるもの16名を対象として本研究を行った。口腔機能、嚥下機能、食事形態などを計測し、介入は口腔体操、間接訓練法と多職種による栄養プログラムを行った。その結果、口腔周囲機能を維持できたと考える。本研究より得られる結果は、今後の医療、研究に広く応用できると考えている。高齢化社会を迎えた現代における人々の口腔機能、全身の健康の維持および向上に必ずや寄与するものと確信している。