Development of a Competency-Based Pedagogy for Systematic Health Instruction and Behavior Change throughout the Lifespan of Dental Hygienists.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Yasuhiro  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 講師 (50434098)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大沢 聖子  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 助教 (00152108)
後藤田 宏也  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 准教授 (20307870)
伊藤 孝訓  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 客員教授 (50176343)
青木 伸一郎  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 講師 (60312047)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsコンピテンシー / 行動変容 / 教育プログラム / 教育効果 / 教育評価 / 評価の基準化 / 評価の標準化 / 歯科衛生士 / 教育 / 臨床教育 / 歯科医学教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to develop educational programs related to behavioral change in patients, we analyzed the status of education at each educational institution in order to promote the construction of competency-based educational programs that dental hygienists should master. As a result, in medical behavioral sciences, although included in the core curriculum of dental hygiene education, educational delivery varied.
An analysis using the "Open Window 64" was conducted with the aim of improving the development of trusting relationships with patients in clinical practice for students before and after clinical practice. The results showed a deepening of knowledge and awareness in communication skills, which is a major part of behavioral science.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、医療行動科学に関わる教育は歯科衛生士教育のコアカリキュラムに含まれているものの、歯科衛生士教育では、教育期間においても3年生、4年生があり教育期間によりさまざまな状況である。
患者との直接的な関わりが発生する臨床実習における、学生の行動科学に関する成長の変化を評価することは、今後の教育システムの構築に非常に重要である。また、学生から生涯教育へのシームレスな教育を構築するために重要である。さらに、今後の学生教育に対して、患者の積極的な教育参加の理解を得るためにも必要であると考えられ意義があると考えている。