Development of the clinical kit for the assessment of diabetes using a healthy biomarker
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Taira  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 准教授 (20267107)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 續橋 治  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 講師 (80333110)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords糖尿病 / 検査キット / 検査 / 歯周病 / Corynebacterium / 選択培地 / C. matruchotii / 健常バイオマーカー / 口腔 / 培養法 / 口腔細菌 / 簡易キット / コリネバクテリウム属 / 老年歯科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, it has been paid the attention to the influence that diabetes (lifestyle-related disease) gives to oral cavity. The aim of this study was to development of the clinical kit for the assessment of diabetes using a biomarker. This study was approved by the Ethics Committee of Nihon University School of Dentistry, at Matsudo (EC17-019).
A selective medium for the isolation of Corynebacterium matruchotii (C.m) in oral cavities was developed in this study. CFUs of C.m in the periodontal pocket of the diabetics were significantly higher than that in healthy subjects, non-diabetics. It was indicated that the simple clinical kit for the assessment of diabetes using culture method developed in this study was useful clinically, and can greatly contribute to the diabetes diagnosis. Moreover, after investigating of C.m growth at different glucose concentrations, it was suggested that C.m preferred the high glucose environment such as the periodontal pockets of diabetics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖尿病は、歯周病などと同様に沈黙の病気(silent disease)であり、自覚症状に乏しい慢性疾患で本人が自覚していないことや、患者自身が糖尿病を患っていることを隠すケースが多く存在することが指摘されている。しかしながら、歯科医師は糖尿病の診断を下すことは出来ないし、歯科治療の一環で血液検体や尿検体を採取して行われる臨床検査の実施することは難しい。そのため、本研究は非侵襲的に得られる口腔試料を用いた糖尿病のスクリーニング検査キットを開発することを目的とした。